Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals

DACA is a 2-year program that USCIS released in 2012.

Under DACA, hundreds of thousands of youth who were brought unlawfully to this country as children were able obtain a work permit and to stay in the United States without fear of removal.

While each case is unique, generally, to qualify for DACA, an applicant must:

  • Have arrived to the United States before the age of sixteen.
  • Have resided in the U.S. continuously for at least five years from 2007 – 2012.
  • Currently be in school, have graduated from high school, have obtained a General Education Development (GED) certificate, or have been honorably discharged as a veteran of the Coast Guard or Armed Forces of the United States
  • Not have been convicted of a felony offense, a significant misdemeanor offense, multiple misdemeanor offenses, or otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety; and
  • Have been under the age of 31 as of June 15, 2012.

We anticipate that USCIS will release information on the DACA renewal process very soon.

You can find more information here

Our office can assist you preparing your application, whether it is a first-time DACA appliation, or an application for DACA renewal. Contact us to schedule a meeting here.